CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358

Ms. Amy Morgan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance
1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of “skeggings” from Macau.

Dear Ms. Morgan:

In your letter dated December 11, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style GL119842 is manufactured from finely knitted fabric that is 95% cotton, 5% spandex. The weight of the fabric is approximately 210 grams per square meter. The article resembles tight fitting trousers, extending below the knees, over which shorter pieces of fabric, resembling a tiered ruffle skirt is sewn into the waistband. The sample size is girl’s medium, 5-6.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the this style will be 6104.62.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for girls’ trousers and breeches, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, girls’, other, containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The garment falls within textile category 348. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division